Teenage Fit and Fun

2019 Schedule 

Teenage Fit and Fun airs weekdays at 1 pm.

Sponsored by:  Humana, KOC, and Food City


June 3 – 7

Monday –  Chris Blue – Intervals – winner of The Voice 2017 

Tuesday –  Emily Stroud – planks and core – WBIR Live at Five

Wednesday –  Kathryn Hemphill – step and yoga – Friends of the Smokies

Thursday –  Jen Woodruff  – intervals – former Lady Vol swim coach

Friday – Coach Joe Peeden – HIT, high-intensity training –  South Doyle teacher and coach


June 10 – 14

Monday – Kaycee Armstrong – step fun – International top cyclist from Morristown, TN.

Tuesday -Chris Cook – kettlebell, aerobic, planks – college basketball player,  West H.S. grad.

Wednesday  – Sarah Holloway – kickboxing, core strength – Club VIBES member, overcoming obstacles 

Thursday  – Jo Chasen – Zumba – instructor

Friday  – Mendy Mosley – step fun – Girls Inc. board member


June 17 – 21

Monday – Grant McCartney – quick intervals – Island Ninja warrior (TV show)

Tuesday –  Britta Bottinger – bodybuilding show, weights, etc. – She is a florist and bodybuilder

Wednesday – Chris Blue – Intervals – winner of The Voice 2017 

Thursday – Summer Botts -active weights – Mission of Hope scholarship winner, now a college graduate.

Friday – Ally Fust – exercise bands –  Ally works at Sertoma Center


June 24 – 28

Monday – Leslie Ackerson – intervals – form college track athlete, a TV reporter for WBIR

Tuesday – Ella Riggs – step and baton – active swimmer, ice skater, baton twirler 

Wednesday  – Andee Swan – step fun – avid runner and PE teacher from Morristown, TN

Thursday – Grayson Buchanan – aerobics, dance moves & ab work – teenage competitive dancer and student at Gibbs H.S.

Friday -Chase Brannon – kettlebell strength –  pro pole vaulter and works at Eddie Health Shoppe


July 1 – 5

Monday – Krystal Goodman  – pilates type show- Krystal teaches at Orange Theory

Tuesday – Logan Maddux – kettlebell and strength work – former Hardin Valley H.S. student

Wednesday -Chrissy McKinnis – kickboxing – Humana employee

Thursday –  Kelsie Ahbe – aerobic drills and core strength – Olympic pole vaulter 

Friday – Megan Lambert – yoga – instructor in East Knoxville and Knoxville Botanical Gardens


July 8 – 12

Monday – Kaycee Russell – quick intervals – form Marine and on the 2019 Covenant Health Knoxville Marathon team

Tuesday – Summer Botts -active weights – Mission of Hope scholarship winner, now a college graduate.

Wednesday – Missy Kane – step and weights – one-on-one  workout with Missy

Thursday – Sarah Vansickle – host of beauty hunters, former Lady Vol soccer player

Friday – Mary Cates – Cross Fit – cancer survivor, ultra-marathoner 


July 15 – 19

Monday – Summer Botts – active weights –  she is a Mission of Hope scholarship winner and now a college graduate

Tuesday – Kaycee Armstrong – step fun – International top cyclist from Morristown, TN.

Wednesday – Claire Donohue – low impact intervals – Olympic swimmer from Loudon County.

Thursday – Grant McCartney –  intervals, kettlebell – Island Ninja Warrior

Friday – Emily Cortley – aerobics / weights – UTK graduate.


July 22 – 26

Monday – Kelsie Ahbe – intervals – Olympic pole vaulter

Tuesday – Charlotte Backus – yoga and core strength – she is a college cycling team

Wednesday – Chris Blue – fun intervals – The Voice, season 12 

Thursday – Ella Riggs – intervals 

Friday – Chris Cook – kettlebell and planks – college basketball player


July 29 – August 2

Monday – Kaycee Russell – former Marine and was on the Covenant Health Knoxville Marathon Team 

Tuesday – Grant McCartney – intervals – appeared on American Ninja Warrior show

Wednesday – Chase Brannon – core fitness – professional pole vaulter.

Thursday – Mendy Mosley – intervals and step – on the board for Girls Inc.

Friday – Chris Blue – dance moves – winner of The Voice 2017